One Pleasantville Rd., LLC v. Getty Props. Corp.
[…] Ct. N.Y. Co.) ("under New York law, the essence of an unfair competition claim is that one may not act in bad faith to misappropriate the skill, expenditures, and labor of another").

This counterclaim fails because the LLCs have not alleged that landlord acted in bad faith. Rinos Foods, Inc. v Vintage Food Corp., 30 AD3d 332 (1st Dept 2006); Camelot Assocs. Corp. v Camelt Design & Dev. LLC, 298 AD2d 799 (3d Dept 2002).

Finally, the LLCs seek to reduce the amount of U&O damages for which they are liable pursuant to RPAPL section 601. That provision states as follows:

"In an action to recover the possession of real property, the plaintiff may recover damages for withholding the property, including the rents and
profits or the value of the use and occupation of the property for a term not exceeding six years; but the damages shall not include the value of the use of any improvements made by the defendant or those under whom he claims. Where permanent improvements have been made in good faith by the defendant or those under whom he claims, while holding, under color of title, adversely to the plaintiff, the value thereof must be allowed to the defendant in reduction of the damages of the plaintiff, but not beyond the amount of those damages."

The LLCs cannot reduce the amounts awarded in the U&O Order and judgment because the purported improvements (Tanks, Improvements and Property) have not "been made ... by defendant," but by non-parties - affiliates of Mr. Del Gadio's.