One Brock's Court, LLC v. Planning Bd. of Nantucket
[…] G. L. c. 41, § 81L, as amended through St. 1965, c. 61. The frontage on a nonsubdivision plan must be "of at least such distance as is then required by zoning or other ordinance or by-law." G. L. c. 41, § 81L, as appearing in St. 1956, c. 282.

The board may still deny an endorsement if, despite meeting those requirements, the proposed frontage does not provide "adequate access." McCarthy v. Planning Bd. of Edgartown, 381 Mass. 86, 87 (1980).