On Tai v. Wen Xuan
[…] ¶65 F. The Petition to Substitute Judge for Cause

¶66 Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his "motion to substitute judge for cause" because the trial court did not allow a hearing on the matter and because the trial court was biased against him. For the reasons which follow, we conclude defendant's position is unsupported by the record, as the record establishes the trial court struck the petition because it was improperly noticed. ¶67 Each party in a matter is entitled to file a petition for substitution of judge for cause. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(3)(i), (ii) (West 2012); see In re Marriage of O'Brien, 2011 IL 109039, ¶ 28 (cautioning the "bench and bar" not to bring "motions" to substitute a judge for cause). There are, however, requirements for filing such a petition: "[e]very application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(3)(ii) (West 2012). Such a petition may be made in the court in which the case is pending with "reasonable notice of the application having been given to the adverse party or his or her attorney." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(b) (West 2012). "Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(3)(iii) (West 2012). However, "a party's right to have a petition for substitution of judge heard by another judge is not automatic." In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d 519, 553 (2010); Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v.