Omni Consulting Group, Inc. v. Marina Consulting
[…] Multiplying those hours by the $75-per-hour profit margin yields a total of $214,200. Under the circumstances, the Court finds that plaintiff has incurred pre-interest damages in the amount of $214,200 as a result of defendants' conduct.

D. Pre-judgment Interest

Plaintiff has requested pre-judgment interest in connection with any damages award that the Court granted. Courts in this Circuit have "consistently held that, in diversity cases commenced under New York law, the source of the right to prejudgment interest is [New York's CPLR 5001]." Ginett v. Computer Task Group, Inc., 962 F.2d 1085, 1101 (2d Cir. 1992) (citation omitted); see also N.Y. CPLR 5004 ("Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute."); Marfia v. T.C. Ziraat Bankasi, 147 F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir. 1998) ("New York courts have held that in a breach of contract action of this sort prejudgment interest must be calculated on a simple interest basis at the statutory rate of nine percent.") (citation omitted).