O.M.J.C. Signal, Inc. v. Iowa Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id.

A. Does an adequate administrative remedy exist?

The district court identified Iowa Code section 17A.9 as an adequate administrative remedy for OMJC's claimed wrong. That provision of the IAPA allows “[a]ny person” to petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability to specified circumstances of a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency. Iowa Code § 17A.9(1)(a). Section 17A.9(2) directs each state agency to adopt rules governing the filing of petitions for declaratory orders. Section 17A.9(2) also mandates that agencies “describe the classes of circumstances” in which it will not issue a declaratory order, and reminds the agencies that any limitations on the availability of declaratory orders “must be consistent with the public interest and with the general policy of this chapter to facilitate and encourage agency issuance of reliable advice.”

The drafters of section 17A.9 were also concerned that interested parties be apprised of the administrative action. Within fifteen days of receiving a petition for a declaratory order, “an agency shall give notice of the petition to all persons to whom notice is required by any provision of law and may give notice to any other persons.” Id. § 17A.9(3). The statute allows parties to intervene, requires copies of all orders be mailed to the parties, and states a declaratory order “has the same status and binding effect as any final order issued in a contested case proceeding.” Id.§ 17A.19(4), (6), (7).

To comply with section 17A.9, the IDOT adopted rules for the filing of petitions for declaratory orders.