11-27-2018
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.' [Citations.]" (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.) Our review is de novo. (Ibid.)
2. No cause of action stated for violation of the FCRA.
a. The FCRA generally.
It is the purpose of the FCRA (15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.) "to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information in accordance with the requirements of [the FCRA]." (15 U.S.C. § 1681(b).)