11-27-2018
[…] It ruled that Omidi had not provided any authority for that proposition, and further, he had failed to allege specific facts to establish that NRMP knew of and/or provided substantial assistance or encouragement in connection with the alleged FCRA violations.
c. No merit to Omidi's contentions on appeal with respect to his FCRA claim.
Omidi argues the trial court erred in ruling that NRMP could not be held directly liable under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A).
Although the FAC alleged various violations of the FCRA, we confine our discussion to 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A) because that is the sole alleged violation addressed by Omidi in his opening brief.
As relevant to this appeal, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A) reads as follows:
"(3) Conditions on use for adverse actions.
(A) In general. [¶] Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates
(i) a copy of the report; and
(ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this subchapter, as prescribed by the Bureau under section 1681g(c)(3) of this title." (Italics added.)
Omidi pled that under the fellowship, he was an employee of UCSD, and that it was UCSD that terminated his fellowship based upon a false and sham allegation.