Omega Missionary Baptist Church v. Hamer
[…] Nevertheless, Mr. O'Dwyer also testified that the monthly rental also left Mr. Tadros with $2,800 per month in net profit, even after accounting for expenses and the need to establish a reserve fund. This translated into an overall 3% annual rate of return. ¶ 15 On January 14, 2011, the ALJ issued a written recommendation for disposition concluding that the Department's initial decision to deny the application for a 2008 property tax exemption for the property should be affirmed. The ALJ first found that this matter was governed by two provisions of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)). First, section 15-40(a)(1) of the Property Tax Code provides that property "used exclusively for *** religious purposes *** qualifies for exemption as long as it is not used with a view to profit." 35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)(1) (West 2008).