Omega Missionary Baptist Church v. Hamer
[…] The ALJ first found that this matter was governed by two provisions of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)). First, section 15-40(a)(1) of the Property Tax Code provides that property "used exclusively for *** religious purposes *** qualifies for exemption as long as it is not used with a view to profit." 35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)(1) (West 2008). Second, section 15-125(a) of the Property Tax Code provides that "[p]arking areas, not leased or used for profit ***, when used as a part of a use for which an exemption is provided by this Code and owned by any school district, non-profit hospital, school, or religious or charitable institution which meets the qualifications for exemption, are exempt." 35 ILCS 200/15-125(a) (West 2008). ¶ 16 The ALJ then noted that the evidence established that Mr. Tadros' ownership and leasing of the property to Omega earned him a profit of $26,831 in 2008 and $4,273 in 2009. The ALJ also noted that Mr. O'Dwyer testified that Mr.