Omega Missionary Baptist Church v. Hamer
[…] Faith Christian Fellowship of Chicago, Illinois, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 226 Ill. App. 3d 322, 324 (1992); Village of Oak Park v. Rosewell, 115 Ill. App. 3d 497, 500 (1983). Nevertheless, it is also clear that "[w]hether property is used for profit depends on the intent of the owner in using the property." Victory Christian Church v. Department of Revenue, 264 Ill. App. 3d 919, 922 (1994) (citing People ex rel. Goodman v. University of Illinois Foundation, 388 Ill. 363, 371 (1944)). ¶ 42 Second, section 15-125(a) of the Property Tax Code provides that "[p]arking areas, not leased or used for profit ***, when used as a part of a use for which an exemption is provided by this Code and owned by any school district, non-profit hospital, school, or religious or charitable institution which meets the qualifications for exemption, are exempt." 35 ILCS 200/15-125(a) (West 2008). Courts have consistently recognized that, pursuant to this provision, parking areas used in association with an exempt use are exempt from taxation only if they are also owned by an exempt institution. American National Bank and Trust Co. v.