Omega Missionary Baptist Church v. Hamer
[…] The leases between Omega and Mr. Tadros entered into evidence at the administrative hearing clearly indicate that Omega may be held ultimately responsible for the payment of any property taxes assessed on the property. As such, Omega would appear to have a sufficient legal interest to support its standing in this matter. ¶ 29 Finally, we also conclude that the Department's jurisdiction over the instant exemption application would not be affected even if Omega did lack standing. Section 15-25 of the Property Tax Code generally provides, without reference to any requirement for an exemption application, that "[i]f the Department determines that any property has been unlawfully exempted from taxation, or is no longer entitled to exemption, the Department shall, before January 1 of any year, direct the chief county assessment officer to assess the property and return it to the assessment rolls for the next assessment year." 35 ILCS 200/15-25 (West 2008). The "expansive language in this provision" has been interpreted to reflect "a legislative intent to authorize review of exemption claims by the Department regardless of whether the property owner initiated the proceedings." Highland Park Women's Club v.