Omega Missionary Baptist Church v. Hamer
[…] Taxation is the rule-tax exemption is the exception.' " City of Chicago v. Department of Revenue, 147 Ill. 2d 484, 491 (1992) (quoting Rogers Park Post No. 108, American Legion v. Brenza, 8 Ill. 2d 286, 289-90 (1956)). ¶ 41 Pursuant to this constitutional authority-and as noted above-the legislature has enacted two property tax exemption provisions that are potentially applicable in this case. First, section 15-40(a)(1) of the Property Tax Code provides that property "used exclusively for *** religious purposes *** qualifies for exemption as long as it is not used with a view to profit." 35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)(1) (West 2008). While the statutory language indicates that a property must be used "exclusively" for an exempt use, courts have consistently recognized that this requirement is met where the property is "primarily" used for such an exempt purpose.