Omega Missionary Baptist Church v. Hamer
[…] The third basis for denying the exemption states: "APPLICANT IS NOT THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY. APPLICANT IS LESSEE OF THE PROPERTY. NO LEASEHOLD ASSESSMENT HAS BEEN MADE FOR THE ASSESSMENT YEAR FOR WHICH APPLICATION HAS BEEN MADE." While it did not form the basis of the Department's final administrative decision and has not been raised by the parties, we briefly address the possible significance-if any-of this reason for denying Omega's application. ¶ 23 First, it appears as if this basis for denying the application may be making reference to section 9-195(a) of the Property Tax Code, which provides that "when property which is exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the property taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of the lessee thereof, or his or her assignee. Taxes on that property shall be collected in the same manner as on property that is not exempt, and the lessee shall be liable for those taxes." 35 ILCS 200/9-195(a) (West 2008). As our supreme court has explained, "[r]eal estate taxes are only permitted against owners of land.