Omega Missionary Baptist Church v. Hamer
[…] If there is any doubt as to applicability of an exemption, it must be resolved in favor of requiring that tax be paid. [Citation.]" (Emphasis added.) Id. at 389.

¶ 44 D. Discussion

¶ 45 We find that the Department properly concluded that the property was not exempt from taxes in 2008, pursuant to section 15-40(a)(1) of the Property Tax Code and in light of Omega's failure to provide clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Tadros did not use the property with a view to profit. ¶ 46 Again, section 15-40(a)(1) mandates that the property "qualifies for exemption as long as it is not used with a view to profit." 35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)(1) (West 2008). Moreover, "[w]hether property is used for profit depends on the intent of the owner in using the property." Victory Christian Church, 264 Ill. App. 3d at 922. Thus, while Omega may use the property for religious purposes, we must focus on the intent of Mr.