Omega Acupuncture, PC v. Lacewell
[…] It also includes chiropractic, physical therapy, acupuncture, and occupational therapy treatment (id.). Insurers are required to compensate injured accident victims for "all necessary expenses" incurred during to the automobile accident, up to a $50,000 maximum (see Insurance Law § 5102 [a] [1]).

Health providers who bill for services provided to motor vehicle accident victims must bill the patients' motor vehicle insurance carriers. There is no fee schedule for health services that was specifically enacted to apply in the no-fault context. However, Insurance Law § 5108 (a) directs that charges for health services "shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers' compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge." Insurance Law § 5108 (b) further directs DFS' Superintendent to consult with the WCB Chair to "promulgate rules and regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of [CMVIRA] and the workers' compensation law with respect to charges for professional health services [specified in Insurance Law § 5102 (a) (1)], including the establishment of schedules for all such services for which schedules have not been prepared and established by the [WCB Chair]."