Omdahl v. Hadler
[…] Appellants argue that although the grasshopper control law and noxious weed law do not contain their own administrative or judicial appeals procedure, the appeal provisions of Minn.Stat. ch. 278 and 279 apply to the grasshopper control law and satisfy the requirements of due process.

The trial court initially found that the appeal provisions of Minn.Stat. ch. 278 and 279 are not applicable to the grasshopper control and noxious weed laws because they are "special laws" excluded from the applicability of chapters 278 and 279 remedies.

Minn.Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1 provides:

Any person having any estate, right, title or interest in or lien upon any parcel of land, who claims that * * * the tax levied against the same is illegal, in whole or in part, * * * may have the validity of the claim, defense or objection determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the tax court * * *.

Subdivision 3 then states:

The procedures established by this section are not available to contest the validity of or amount of any special assessment made pursuant to chapters 429, 430, any special law or city charter.

In its amended judgment, the trial court deleted its conclusion that the grasshopper control law was a special law. The court concluded, however, that Minn.Stat. ch. 278 did not apply, finding that chapter 278 applies to property tax in general, and not to special assessments. We disagree.