Index No. 652616/2023
[…] That requirement would be made superfluous if a CPLR 3213 plaintiff could obtain an order to show cause setting a shorter, court-determined deadline for the defendant to appear and respond. Courts have thus held that a plaintiff may not commence a CPLR 3213 motion-action by order to show cause. (See Matter of Bullard, 153 Misc.2d 136, 137-138 [Sup Ct, Saratoga County 1992]; accord Rivers v Cambridge Mgt. Group LLC, 2007 NY Slip Op 51713[U], at *3 [Sup Ct, Kings County Sept. 10, 2007].)
CPLR 3213 motion-actions thus differ from special proceedings. CPLR 403, governing service and briefing for petitions commencing special proceedings, contains both a subsection setting specific deadlines (CPLR 403 [b]) and a subsection permitting a court to "grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition[,] at a time and in a manner specified therein" (CPLR 403 [d]). CPLR 3213 lacks the latter safety-valve provision.
Here, to be sure, defendants were able to appear and file opposition papers (though they note the limited time they had to do so). (See NYSCEF No. 14 at ¶ 3 [affirmation in opposition].)