O'Malley v. Moghul
[…] Based on the decisions cited above, even absent the amendment, the court can consider the Plaintiff's reliance on the provisions of § 52-552j in determining the motions for summary judgment. In any event, the Defendants have been aware for some time of the Plaintiff's reliance on the statute and are not prejudiced by the amendment to include it in the complaint. Therefore the court grants the motion to amend.

General Statutes § 52-552j provides that: "A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive, is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) Under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (2) under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e or subsection (a) of section 52-552f, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or (3) under subsection (b) of section 52-552f, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." "`The UFTA sets forth three limitation periods in [General Statutes] § 52-552j. The first limitation of action of four years applies to transfers made with actual intent under § 52-552e(a)(1).