O.M. v. Orange Cnty. (N.C.) Bd. of Educ.
[…] Stat. § 115C-109.6(a). The OAH then selects an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115B-32(a), who "issue[s] a written decision," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(f). At the second tier, "[a]ny party aggrieved by the findings and decision of a hearing officer . . . may appeal . . . by filing a written notice of appeal with the person designated by the State Board." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9(a). At that point, "[t]he State Board . . . appoint[s] a Review Officer [('SRO') to] . . . conduct an impartial review of the findings and decision appealed . . . [and] make an independent decision upon completion of the review." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9(a).

"The [OAH] is an independent, quasi-judicial agency under Article III, Sec. 11 of the [North Carolina] Constitution . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-750.