O.M. v. Orange Cnty. (N.C.) Bd. of Educ.
[…] (citing Doyle v. Arlington Cnty. Sch. Bd., 953 F.2d 100, 105 (4th Cir. 1991)).

A LEA must allocate a proportional amount of federal IDEA funds to provide "special education and related services" to children enrolled in private schools, 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(i), but need not "pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, of a child with a disability at a private school or facility if [the LEA] made a [FAPE] available . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i). However, "[w]hen a state receiving IDEA funding fails to provide a FAPE, the child's parent may remove the child to a private school and then seek tuition reimbursement from the state." A.B. ex rel. D.B. v.