O.M. v. Orange Cnty. (N.C.) Bd. of Educ.
[…] "If the hearing . . . is conducted by the [LEA], any party aggrieved by the finding and decision . . . may appeal . . . to the [SEA]." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(1).

The IDEA defines the SEA as "the State board of education or other agency or officer primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary schools and secondary schools, or, if there is no such officer or agency, an officer or agency designated by the Governor or by State law." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(32).

North Carolina has a two-tiered administrative process. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6, 115C-109.9. At the first tier, "any party may file with the Office of Administrative Hearings [('OAH')] a petition to request an impartial hearing with respect to any matter relating to the provision of a [FAPE] of a child[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(a). The OAH then selects an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115B-32(a), who "issue[s] a written decision," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(f).