Om Enters. V LLC v. Tandon
[…] "Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement and except to the extent assumed by agreement, until an assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignee shall have no liability as a member solely as a result of the assignment." RCW 25.15.250(4).

The Mittals are not being held liable for debts associated with membership. As holders of a charging order, the Mittals are assignees of Tandon's interest. RCW 25.15.255. As assignees, the Mittals are entitled to Tandon's interest and cannot recover more than Tandon could have. See Havsy v. Flynn, 88 Wn. App. 514, 519, 945 P.2d 221 (1997).

"Rights of judgment creditor. On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the limited liability company interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the limited liability company interest. This chapter does not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the member's limited liability company interest." RCW 25.15.255.

In an accounting to wind up the LLC, Tandon's interest is equal to his capital contributions minus the unauthorized payments.