Om Enters. V LLC v. Tandon
[…] EFFECT OF THE MITTALS' CHARGING ORDER

The Mittals hold a charging order against Tandon's interest in OM. The Mittals argue that, as holders of that charging order, they have the right to receive distributions to the extent necessary to satisfy their judgment plus interest. The Mittals insist that Deva is attempting to offset Tandon's interest by unadjudicated claims and that such an offset is tantamount to holding them liable for debts associated with membership in contravention of RCW 25.15.250(4).

"Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement and except to the extent assumed by agreement, until an assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignee shall have no liability as a member solely as a result of the assignment." RCW 25.15.250(4).

The Mittals are not being held liable for debts associated with membership. As holders of a charging order, the Mittals are assignees of Tandon's interest.