No. 09-05-283 CV
[…] Id. at 206; In re Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse of McAllen, Inc., 167 S.W.3d 827, 830 (Tex. 2005) (mandamus proceeding staying execution authorized by interlocutory default judgment). Because the summary judgment signed in this case became final and appealable when the trial court signed the order of nonsuit, Olympus timely perfected its appeal.
The statute at issue in this appeal requires that an applicant for a motor vehicle dealer general distinguishing number must furnish proof of an executed $25,000 surety bond. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.033 (Vernon 1999). The bond must be in a form approved by the attorney general, must be conditioned on "the payment by the applicant of all valid bank drafts, including checks, drawn by the applicant to buy motor vehicles" and "the transfer by the applicant of good title to each motor vehicle the applicant offers for sale." Id.