Olympic Fin. Grp. v. State
[…] The State seized the cash and filed a motion to turn it over to the federal government, which was granted by the trial court. Id. Lewis, who, as in the present case, was not arrested or charged with any criminal offense, appealed the grant of the turnover order. Id. at 657 n.5, 658.

[20] As previously noted, this court stated that, under Indiana Code section 35-33-5-5(j), to be turned over to the federal government, "the State must show that the money was properly seized pursuant to Indiana Code chapter 34-24-1 ...." Id. at 659. This court then noted that Indiana Code section 34-24-1-1(a)(2), provides that money may be seized by the State if it was: (A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute; (B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute. We then concluded that "the General Assembly has reasonably decreed that for the State to seize cash and seek its forfeiture -- or turnover -- it must show a nexus between the cash and some sort of criminal activity."