Olvera v. Shafer
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 127, ECF No. 92). Plaintiffs are without any allegation that FirstService undertook to render services to Plaintiffs and has thus failed to plead an element essential to their claim. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for this cause of action, and it is therefore dismissed.

4. Violation of NRS § 41.1395

Under Nevada Revised Statute § 41.1395, "if an older person or a vulnerable person ...suffers a loss of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the ... loss is liable to the older person or vulnerable person for two times the actual damages incurred by the older person or vulnerable person." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1395(1). Exploitation is defined as "any act taken by a person who has the trust and confidence of an older person or a vulnerable person or any use of the power of attorney or guardianship of an older person or a vulnerable person to...[o]btain control ... over the money, assets or property of the older person or vulnerable person ... or [to c]onvert money, assets or property of the older person with the intention of permanently depriving the older person or vulnerable person ... ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.1395(4)(b).