A17-1074
[…] He notes that the paystub shows that her year-to-date gross income was $27,569.88. He then divides that number by 47 to find her weekly gross income of $586.59. (He uses 47 instead of 52 because the paystub did not include the five weeks remaining in 2016 that respondent had not yet worked.) He then multiplies that figure by 4.33 to get her gross monthly income of $2,539.95. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(d) (2016) ("Weekly income shall be translated to monthly income by multiplying the weekly income by 4.33"). This is $269.92 more than the $2,270.03 figure that the district court used to determine whether there had been a substantial change in circumstances.
At first glance, appellant's calculation appears to be right.