A17-1074
[…] II
Appellant also challenges the district court's decision to deny his motion to modify child support as an abuse of discretion. As the order stands, appellant is required to pay ten percent of any bonus he receives as child support. He says this is unreasonable and unfair because, since the order was first imposed, one of the two children respondent was caring for has been emancipated. He also notes that Minnesota Statutes section 518A.39, subdivision (2)(b)(4) (2016), states, "It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances" that makes the terms of an existing child-support order unreasonable and unfair if "the existing support obligation is in the form of a percentage and not a specific dollar amount."
But this ten percent obligation is in addition to his set specific dollar amount payment of $478 per month. And appellant agreed to this structure. This court must give the plain and ordinary meaning to the unambiguous terms of a stipulated judgment and decree. See Starr v.