No. CV 09-167-MO.
[…] See Broughton Lumber Co. v. Columbia River Gorge Comm'n, 975 F.2d 616, 619 (9th Cir. 1992) ("Although the Compact contains a provision empowering the Commission to `sue and be sued,' the Commission has not explicitly waived its sovereign immunity to suits in federal court.")
A. Claim Four: Rescission
The defendants contend that Ms. Olson's rescission claim against the Oregon University System and PSU is barred by sovereign immunity. Ms. Olson responds that Oregon waived its immunity under ORS 30.320, which states: "A suit or action may be maintained against any county and against the State of Oregon by and through and in the name of the appropriate state agency upon a contract made by the county in its corporate character, or made by such agency and within the scope of its authority. . . ." Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.320. As noted above, a state's waiver of sovereign immunity in its own courts does not waive its immunity from suit in federal court. Pennhust State Sch.