No. CV 09-167-MO.
[…] Id. Today, ORS 12.160 states that it is applicable "if a person is entitled to bring an action that is subject to the statutes of limitation prescribed by" the enumerated statutes. Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160(3). The statute of limitations used for all the claims at issue here, ORS 12.110, is listed in ORS 12.160(3). Thus, ORS 12.160's tolling provision is applicable to the negligence, § 1983, ADA, and Section 504 claims.
Under ORS 12.160, if a person is insane "at the time the cause of action accrues . . . the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is insane." Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.160(3). The term insane is not defined in the statute. This court defined the term for the purposes of Oregon statutes of limitations in Hoffman v. Keller, 193 F. Supp. 733, 735 (D. Or. 1961), and Oregon courts have adopted the definition. See Roberts v.