No. 2 CA-CV 2018-0086
[…] But the Association made no such request. Instead, it submitted proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, which the trial court implicitly rejected. In other words, the Association did not ask the court to detail its findings with specificity, but asked the court to make two specific findings.
¶18 A person slanders another's title by "caus[ing] a document asserting [a] claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid." A.R.S. § 33-420(A). Such person "is liable to the owner . . . for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars . . . and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action." Id.