NO: 2:17-CV-0426-TOR
[…] 1. The Senior Community Service Employment Program
Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to "establish an older American community service employment program" in order "[t]o foster individual economic self-sufficiency and promote useful opportunities in community service activities (which shall include community service employment) for unemployed low-income persons who are age 55 or older, particularly persons who have poor employment prospects, and to increase the number of persons who may enjoy the benefits of unsubsidized employment in both the public and private sectors . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 3056(a)(1). Congress authorized "the Secretary [to] make grants to public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations, agencies of a State, and tribal organizations to carry out the program[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 3056(b)(1).