NO: 2:17-CV-0426-TOR
[…] Congress authorized "the Secretary [to] make grants to public and nonprofit private agencies and organizations, agencies of a State, and tribal organizations to carry out the program[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 3056(b)(1). Grantees receive "financial assistance directly from the Department to carry out SCSEP activities." 20 C.F.R. § 641.140. Grantees then provide training and match SCSEP participants with "host agencies" (a public agency or a private 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization) "which provide[] a training work site and supervision for one or more participants." 20 C.F.R. § 641.140. The grantees then provide payment (using grant funds) to the participants for time the participants spend in training with the grantee and the host agencies.
2. AARP Foundation
AARP Foundation is a grantee of SCSEP and has an office in Spokane, Washington.