Case No. 3:19-cv-00665-MMD-WGC
[…] Second, Plaintiff makes an unpersuasive collateral estoppel argument in her Motion. (ECF No. 37 at 15-17.) Plaintiff more specifically argues that, at "arbitration, [Plaintiff] already prevailed in showing the facts that support the conclusion that WCSD terminated [Plaintiff] in violation of her Due Process rights under the 14th Amendment, as conferred by NRS Chapter 391." (Id. at 15.) But as Defendants argue (ECF No. 41 at 12-13), the arbitration award cannot have preclusive effect here because it was nonbinding. (ECF No. 37-33 at 2 (specifying the arbitration was conducted, in part, under NRS § 391.824).) See also NRS § 391.824(4) ("The written report filed by the arbitrator pursuant to subsection 2 is not binding upon the superintendent or the board."); Dias v. Elique, 436 F.3d 1125, 1129 (9th Cir. 2006) (stating that, under Nevada law, one requirement of issue preclusion is that the prior decision was "on the merits and is final"); City of Reno v.