20-CV-00103 (PGG)(SN)
[…] Bridgestone/Firestone v. Recovery Credit Servs., 98 F.3d 13, 20 (2d Cir. 1996) (citations omitted).
The Law Firm Defendants argue that because the statements alleged to be fraudulent misrepresentations were made in open court, New York's anti-SLAPP (“Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation”) law applies. See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a. The law provides that “[i]n an action involving public petition and participation, damages may be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a. This includes “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” Id. § 76-a (1)(a)(1).
Although New York Civil Rights Law § 76-a is “to be construed broadly,” it does not apply to “purely private matter[s].” See Palin v. New York Times Co., 510 F.Supp.3d 21, 25 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).