Olsen v. Prosper
[…] Traverse at 35.

Codified at California Penal Code § 1210 et seq. (2008), Proposition 36 allows qualifying defendants convicted of non-violent drug possession offenses to receive a probationary sentence in lieu of incarceration. Cal. Penal Code § 1210.1.

Proposition 36 precludes probation for defendants, such as Petitioner, who have been convicted of manufacturing a controlled substance. Cal. Penal Code § 1210(a) ("The term `nonviolent drug possession offense' does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance."). Accordingly, Petitioner is ineligible for probation under Proposition 36, and therefore, was not prejudiced by appellate counsel's failure to investigate his eligibility for a probationary sentence.