Olsen v. Prosper
[…] He contends that a doctor would have supported his claim that he was under the influence of drugs when he accepted his plea agreement, and that the plea was, therefore, involuntary. Pet. at 15. Second, Petitioner argues that the sentencing court violated his due process rights when it accepted his admission to a gun enhancement under section 12022(c) of the California Penal Code without factually justifying the sentence beyond a reasonable doubt. Pet. at 18.

Section 3051 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code provides, in relevant part: "Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony . . . if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted . . . in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section. Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall order the defendant to be examined by one physician."

Section 12022(c) of the California Penal Code provides that: