Bankruptcy Case 19-82505 Adversary No. 20-96020
[…] Id. at 126, 245 Ill.Dec. 394, 728 N.E.2d 476.
The tenancy by the entirety statute states that property
held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered on or after October 1, 1990 against only one of the tenants, except if the property was transferred into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor's ability to pay those debts as they become due.
735 ILCS 5/12-112. The statute thus limits creditors' ability to enforce a judgment upon the debtor's interest in property held in tenancy by the entirety. The General Assembly amended the statute in 1997 to add the parenthetical provision: "except if the property was transferred into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor's ability to pay those debts as they become due." The Illinois Supreme Court determined that this was "intended as a clarification of existing law and not as a new enactment." Premier Property, 191 Ill. 2d at 108, 245 Ill.Dec. 394, 728 N.E.2d 476 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/12-112 ; 1997 Ill. Laws 5779).