Olsen v. Fire Dep't of the N.Y.
[…] On February 9, 2023, the New York City Board of Health amended the COVID-19 vaccination mandate for CITY employees, repealing the provision that CITY employees were to be excluded from their work premises if they did not show proof of vaccination.

https://home.nyc.gov/assets/doh/downloads/pdf/notice/2023/boh-order-amend-covid-vaccine-req-city-employees.pdf.

Accordingly, that branch of the Petition seeking a religious accommodation is denied as the relief requested is now moot. (Vignali v. City of New York, 222 A.D.3d 419 [1st Dept 2023).

Petitioner's Rights Under NYCHRL §8-107(3)(a) Were Not Violated

The Administrative Code of the City of New York § 8-107, or the New' York City Fluman Rights Law' (NYCHRL), provides, in part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer or an employee or agent thereof to impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining employment any terms or conditions, compliance w'ith which w'ould require such person to violate, or forego a practice of, such person's creed or religion, including but not limited to the observance of any particular day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or holy day or the observance of any religious custom or usage, and the employer shall make reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such person. (Administrative Code of the City' of New York § 8-107[3][a]).