2:21-cv-01547-MCE-DMC 2:21-cv-01738-MCE-DMC
[…] First, with respect to FEHA, motion to transfer venue in federal cases asserting FEHA violations are governed by federal, not state, provisions. See Fenton v. McLane/Suneast, Inc., No. 1:16-cv-01318-BAM, 2017 WL 1356067 *3-4 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 20, 2017). Indeed, Fenton specifically declined to follow Brown, the case relied upon by Plaintiffs as indicated above. Id. at *4. Second, the general federal venue statute does not apply because this matter was removed from state court. 28 U.S.C. § 1390(c) explicitly provides that the general statute (§ 1391) “shall not determine the district court to which a civil action pending in a State court may be removed.” In that regard, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) states that the proper venue for a state action subject to removal is the federal district court “embracing the place where such action is pending.”