3:17-CV-387 (FJS/DEP)
[…] C. Leave to amend -- statute of limitations
Normally, under these circumstances, the Court would permit Plaintiff to amend her complaint as a matter of course to attempt to allege a plausible claim that is not preempted. However, in this case, Defendants additionally argue that Plaintiff's entire complaint is time barred, thus making any proposed amendment futile.
Under New York law, a plaintiff must commence a personal injury action or products liability action within three years of the date of accrual. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(5). This statute of limitations begins to run "from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-c(2). Furthermore, "[t]he three year limitations period runs from the date when plaintiff first noticed symptoms, rather than when a physician first diagnosed those symptoms[.]" Galletta v. Stryker Corp., 283 F. Supp. 2d 914, 917 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citations omitted).