1538/03.
[…] See, Id. at 502; See also, De Conno v. Golub Corp., 255 AD2d 734, 735 (3rd Dept. 1998) (plaintiff, who tripped on a cone placed by defendant in an aisle of one of its stores, was entitled to a jury trial and denial of summary judgment by defendants since the placement of the cone and its obscuring by customers and other merchandise stacked nearby, created an issue of fact).
Moreover, even if the condition was open and obvious, the question remains whether it was inherently dangerous and whether plaintiff bears any responsibility for the accident's occurrence. NY C.P.L.R. § 1411 states as follows:
In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.
In New York, it is well settled that the issue of comparative negligence is a question of fact proper for the jury's determination. Louise B.G. v. New York City Bd. of Educ., 143 AD2d 728, 730 (2nd Dept. 1988) (citing Willis v.