CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-CV-642
[…] Zuspann v. Brown, 60 F.3d 1156, 1158-59(5th Cir. 1995). The CVA is also vested with the authority to "compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." 38 U.S.C. §7261(a)(2). The CVA's decisions are reviewed exclusively by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 38 U.S.C. §7292. Finally, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit's decisions may be reviewed by the United States Supreme Court by writ of certiorari. 38 U.S.C. §7292(c).
District courts are precluded from reviewing VA benefit decisions. 38 U.S.C. §511. Section 511(a) provides that the Secretary of the VA shall decide all questions of law and fact relating to a veteran's benefits. The decision by the Secretary as to any such question "shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise." Id. The only exceptions are challenges to the constitutionality of the statutes underlying the veterans' benefits program. Zuspann v. Brown, 60 F.3d 1156, 1158 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing Johnson v. Robison, 415 U.S. 361, 367, 94 S.Ct. 1160, 39 L.Ed.2d 389 (1974)).