Olivia S. v. Saul
[…] Ball of severe hypersomnolence with worsening fatigue, non-restorative sleep, and insomnia. Tr. at 1235. She reported to Dr. Ball on September 4, 2018, that she was using a CPAP machine, but continued to take naps during the day. Tr. at 1238. On September 27, 2018, Plaintiff indicated to Dr. Ball that she did not want to get out of her bed despite having had a good night's sleep. Tr. at 1241.

The ALJ further erred in concluding that narcolepsy did not meet the durational requirement. The regulations include a "durational requirement" in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1509 and § 416.909 that states "[u]nless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months." The ALJ stated narcolepsy had "not persisted for at least 12 continuous months during the time period at issue." Tr. at 19. To support his conclusion, he cited the MWT results, the MSLT results, and the diagnosis of narcolepsy and claimed that each occurred less than 12 months prior.