Olivero v. Retirement Board of Waterbury
[…] The plaintiff also argues that after the enactment of General Statutes 7-433c, twelve firemen and six police officers were awarded seventy-six percent of their disability. (Plaintiff's brief.) As the defendant properly notes, however, this information is not contained in the administrative record and therefore may not be considered by this court. Downey v. Retirement Board, supra, 22 Conn. App. 180-81.

General Statutes § 7-433c, entitled "Benefits for policemen or firemen disabled or dead as a result of hypertension or heart disease," provides, in relevant part: "in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department . . . suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care . . . if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment. . . ."

In response, the retirement board argues that it did not abuse its discretion in setting the plaintiff's disability pension because it applied standard criteria in rendering its decision.