Olivera v. State
[…] Olivera also contends the district court erred by rejecting his proposed instructions on circumstantial evidence and evidence susceptible to two reasonable interpretations. The supreme court has repeatedly held that when the jury is properly instructed on reasonable doubt, it is not error for the district court to refuse to give an instruction on circumstantial evidence or evidence susceptible to two reasonable interpretations. See Mason v. State, 118 Nev. 554, 559, 51 P.3d 521, 524 (2002); see also Bails v. State, 92 Nev. 95, 96-98, 545 P.2d 1155, 1155-56 (1976). Additionally, NRS 175.211 defines reasonable doubt and instructs that "[n]o other definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this State." NRS 175.211(2)

Here, Olivera's proposed instructions on circumstantial evidence and evidence susceptible to two reasonable interpretations were substantially the same as instructions the supreme court previously deemed properly rejected. See Deveroux v.