Olivera v. Dos Reales, Inc.
[…] The court has now spent a significant amount of time reviewing two lengthy and deficient motions, and this case has not progressed since January 16, 2018, when the parties informed the court that they had reached a preliminary settlement agreement. Therefore, by August 20, 2018, plaintiffs shall file a status report informing the court how they plan to prosecute this action, including proposed deadlines for any forthcoming motion related to FLSA conditional certification of a collective action. The parties are reminded that the FLSA requires class members to opt into the suit.

29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.") --------

Accordingly,

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Plaintiffs' Unopposed Motion for Conditional Certification of Settlement Class, Proposed Class Notice, and Preliminary Approval of the Proposed Class Settlement and Attorney Fees (ECF No. 28) is denied.