CLAIM NO. E411392
[…] However, under the amended law, every employee is deemed by his performance of services to have impliedly consented to testing for any of these substances in his body, and the presence of any of these substances creates a rebuttable presumption that the injury or accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician's orders. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(B)(iv) (Cumm. Supp. 1993). In addition, the amended law provides that "[a]n employee shall not be entitled to compensation unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs utilized in contravention of the physician's orders did not substantially occasion the injury or accident."
A statutory presumption is a rule of law under which the finding of a basic fact compels the finding of a presumed fact, unless sufficient evidence to the contrary is presented to rebut the presumption. See, Black's Law Dictionary, 5th ed.