Oliver v. Cooper (In re Bateman)
[…] "Under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, a transfer is fraudulent if made without receiving reasonably equivalent value; and, the debtor was either engaged in a business transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the transaction, or the debtor knew debt incurred was beyond the debtor's ability to pay." Beaman v. Barth (In re Amerilink, LTD.), AP No. 10-00164-8-JRL at 6 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4). North Carolina General Statute § 39-23.4 provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a). The requirement that the debtor know that the debt incurred was beyond the debtor's ability to repay, requires analysis similar to the insolvency requirement of § 548.

As to the second claim for relief, the Amended Complaint alleges:

24. The Debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer of the Property to the Defendants.
25. The transfer of the Property to the Defendants represents a transfer by the Debtor to insiders.
26. The Debtor received less than the reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the Property and as a result debts were incurred, such as the mortgage to Guardian Federal, beyond the Debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
Amend. Compl. at 3. The Trustee's only change to the second claim for relief in the Amended Complaint, was the removal of the assertion that the "transfer of the Property was intended to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors."