Oliveira v. Evans
[…] Thus, Defendants' failure to respond does not affect the availability of an adequate state remedy. Indeed, such denial or refusal is the triggering circumstance for the prescribed review process. See id.

Defendants state that Evans told Plaintiff that the records were in Evans' possession and were available for review by Plaintiff. See Defendants' Summary Judgment Mem. at 3. They allege that "[r]ather than review the documents, plaintiff brought the instant suit alleging that failure to provide the requested documents violated his right to due process." Id.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-8 provides:

38-2-8. Administrative appeals. — (a) Any person or entity denied the right to inspect a record of a public body by the custodian of the record may petition the chief administrative officer of that public body for a review of the determinations made by his or her subordinate. The chief administrative officer shall make a final determination whether or not to allow public inspection within ten (10) business days after the submission of the review petition.
(b) If the chief administrative officer determines that the record is not subject to public inspection, the person or entity seeking disclosure may file a complaint with the attorney general. The attorney general shall investigate the complaint and if the attorney general shall determine that the allegations of the complaint are meritorious, he or she may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief on behalf of the complainant in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained. Nothing within this section shall prohibit any individual or entity from retaining private counsel for the purpose of instituting proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained.
(c) The attorney general shall consider all complaints filed under this chapter to have also been filed pursuant to the provisions of § 42-46-8(a), if applicable.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-8 (1997 Reenactment); see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-7(b) (deeming a failure to respond within ten days to a request to inspect or copy public records to be a denial).

Lastly, Plaintiff's citation of Monroe v.