Oliveira v. Evans
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-8(b). The attorney general is then required to investigate the complaint, and, if the attorney general determines the allegations of the complaint are meritorious, he or she may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained. See id. A failure to respond to a request to inspect or copy a public record within the ten business day period is deemed to be a denial. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-7(b).

R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-8 provides:

38-2-8. Administrative appeals. — (a) Any person or entity denied the right to inspect a record of a public body by the custodian of the record may petition the chief administrative officer of that public body for a review of the determinations made by his or her subordinate. The chief administrative officer shall make a final determination whether or not to allow public inspection within ten (10) business days after the submission of the review petition.
(b) If the chief administrative officer determines that the record is not subject to public inspection, the person or entity seeking disclosure may file a complaint with the attorney general. The attorney general shall investigate the complaint and if the attorney general shall determine that the allegations of the complaint are meritorious, he or she may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief on behalf of the complainant in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained. Nothing within this section shall prohibit any individual or entity from retaining private counsel for the purpose of instituting proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the superior court of the county where the record is maintained.
(c) The attorney general shall consider all complaints filed under this chapter to have also been filed pursuant to the provisions of § 42-46-8(a), if applicable.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-8 (1997 Reenactment) (2002 Supplement); see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-7(b) (deeming a failure to respond within ten days to a request to inspect or copy public records to be a denial).