O'Live Organic Spa LLC v. Christos Realty Inc.
[…] Christos maintains that it served plaintiffs a notice of default on May 29, 2012, containing explicit detail of all of their defaults. While Christos withdrew this notice because of an addressing error, plaintiffs took no action in response to its content, with the exception of obtaining a corrected certificate of insurance, an indication to Christos that plaintiffs have no intention of curing their defaults.

Discussion

Legal Capacity to Sue

Christos notes that New York's Limited Liability Company Law (LLC) § 808 (a) provides that a

"foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state."

Christos contends that Olive Tan is not registered in New York, and, therefore, lacks the capacity to bring this action for a Yellowstone injunction.