No. 07-19-00075-CR
[…] The trial court denied appellant's motion.
The case proceeded to trial in February of 2019. At the conclusion of the four-day trial, the jury found appellant guilty.
Discussion and Analysis
Amendment of the Indictment
In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred by allowing the amendment to the indictment. Appellant asserts that, because he was tried and convicted under an indictment not voted on and returned by a properly empaneled grand jury, his constitutional right to a grand jury indictment was violated.
Article 28.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the State to amend an indictment, specifically providing that, "[a]fter notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (West 2006). But "[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced." Id. art. 28.10(c).
Appellant does not contend that he received insufficient notice of the amendment; the motion to amend the indictment was granted more than one month before trial began. Nor does he contend that the amended indictment charged him with an additional or different offense.