Olivares v. Performance Contracting Grp.
[…] In the instant case, Olivares attempts to do so by invoking the WDCA's “intentional tort” exception to the Act's exclusive remedy rule against his former employer, defendant Performance Contracting Group (“PCG”) and its General Counsel, Charles Williams (“Williams”) (collectively, “Defendants”). To invoke that exception, however, Olivares must show that he was “injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury.” M.C.L. § 418.131. Under the statute, the employer is only deemed to have intended to injure the employee “if [it] had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.” Id.

Olivares' numerous filings in this case are difficult to comprehend, but his central claim seems to concern the alleged wrongful placement of three sutures during a surgical procedure on June 22, 1998, that he claims Williams authorized a surgeon to perform following his workplace injury.