Olivares v. Performance Contracting Grp.
[…] (ECF No. 46, PageID.323). Because the Court recommends granting summary judgment for Defendants based on Olivares' failure to meet the intentional-tort exception of the WDCA's exclusive remedy provision, it declines to address this argument. The Court notes, however, that Defendants cite no authority for the proposition that a state court order prohibiting Olivares from filing certain papers in that court prohibits him from commencing an action in this federal court.

M.C.L. § 418.301(1) provides that “[a]n employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in [the WDCA].” While this statute promises compensation for covered employees who are injured on the job, in general, it also constitutes such an employee's exclusive remedy.