Olden Camera Lens Company, Inc. v. White
[…] Indeed, the record contains a separate return of service with respect to each named defendant. The record also belies White's assertion that "separate answers were filed denying proper service and denying that either . . . [defendant] was liable for the debt." In fact, a single answer was filed on behalf of both defendants, which answer was, of course, stricken prior to the entry of the default judgment.

The trial court apparently granted White's motion to set aside in the belief that a plaintiff could not obtain a judgment against two defendants based on the same claim. However, OCGA § 9-2-4 provides that "[a] plaintiff may pursue any number of consistent or inconsistent remedies against the same person or different persons until he shall obtain a satisfaction from some of them." See Nannis Terpening Assoc. v. Mark Smith Constr. Co., 171 Ga. App. 111 ( 318 S.E.2d 89) (1984). What is prohibited is not joint liability but double recovery.

The decision of this court in Gilham v. Stamm Co., 117 Ga.