Civil Action No. 3:03-CV-1611-B.
[…] II. Analysis
In diversity cases, state law determines whether a party is entitled to an award of attorney's fees. Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 963 F.2d 746, 751 (5th Cir. 1992). Section 408.221(c) of the Texas Labor Code provides that an insurance carrier which seeks judicial review of a final decision of a TWCC Appeals Panel regarding the compensability or eligibility of income benefits is liable for "reasonable and necessary attorney's fees . . . incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier's appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier. . . ." TEX. LABOR CODE § 408.221(c). An attorney's fee is based on the attorney's time and expenses. TEX. LABOR CODE § 408.221(b).