Old Republic Insurance Company v. Erickson
[…] Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 (2004). The insurance policy states:

This policy shall be void if the Named Insured has concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof or in case of any fraud, attempted fraud or false swearing by the Named Insured touching any matter relating to this insurance or the subject thereof, whether before or after a loss.

Minnesota Statutes § 60A.08, subd. 9, provides in relevant part:

No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the assured's behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.

Defendants oppose Old Republic's motion on the ground that there are genuine issues of material fact regarding whether Erickson made a material misrepresentation to Phoenix. In the alternative, Defendants and the amicus curiae argue that Minnesota law precludes Old Republic from pursuing post-accident rescission. Thomas Erickson, Personal Representative of the Estate of Charles Erickson, and Quintessence argue that Minnesota law precludes aviation insurers from pursuing post-accident rescission as to any individual injured in an aviation accident. Thomas Pearson, Trustee for the Next of Kin of Kathryn Pearson and as Father and Natural Guardian of Grace and Elizabeth Pearson, asserts that Minnesota law precludes aviation insurers from pursing post-accident rescission as to innocent third-party tort victims.

The Court turns first to Defendants' argument that there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether Erickson made a material misrepresentation to Phoenix. To prevail on a claim that an insurance policy should be rescinded as a result of a misrepresentation, an insurer must demonstrate either that the insured made a misrepresentation with intent to deceive and defraud, or the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss. Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9. The insurer must also demonstrate that it reasonably relied on that misrepresentation when making its decision to issue an insurance policy. See Ins. Co. of Penn. v.