Old Republic Ins. Co. v. GEICO Indem. Inc.
[…] After paying the claims, Geico commenced a "loss transfer" arbitration pursuant to Insurance Law § 5105 against OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY ("Old Republic"), one of the petitioners herein, seeking to recoup the amount it paid in first-party no-fault benefits. Old Republic is Ryder's insurer. Old Republic did not appear for the arbitration and Geico was awarded $33,577.52. Ryder was never served with the demand to arbitrate. The Parties' Contentions :

Insurance Law § 5105, in relevant part, provides:

(a) Any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person and any compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred three of this article or section five thousand two hundred twenty-one of this chapter has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire... .

(b) The sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such procedures shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits.

Old Republic now seeks judgment vacating the arbitration award claiming that since it was never a member of Arbitration Forums or a signatory to any agreements with Arbitration Forums, there was no basis for Geico to submit its claim for reimbursement to arbitration.