Old Republic Gen. Ins. Corp. v. Scala Contracting Co.
[…] Plaintiff also seeks the claims notes maintained by Scottsdale under both the excess policy issued to Red Hook and the policy issued to Scala. Plaintiff also seeks Scottsdale's underwriting files. Finally, Plaintiff states that neither Lloyds nor Scottsdale have produced a privilege log for any items withheld as privileged and should be compelled to do so.

CPLR 3101(a) provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The words "material and necessary" are "liberally interpreted to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on a controversy which will assist in sharpening the issue at trial" (Roman Catholic Church of Good Shepherd v Tempco Systems, 202 AD2d 257, 258 [1st Dept 1994]). CPLR § 3101 (b) and (c) protect "privileged" and "work product of an attorney" from disclosure. CPLR § 3101 (d)(2) provides that "materials otherwise discoverable under subdivision (a) of this section and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party, or by or for that other party's representative (including an attorney, a consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer, or agent), may be obtained only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of the case and is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means."

An insurer's underwriting files and claim files typically contain both discoverable items and items that were prepared anticipation of litigation or are privileged.