Old National Trust v. U.S., (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] There appears to be little debate that Leggitt was in poor mental health during the relevant periods. However, the amendment was effective January 1, 1998, after the times at question in this suit. The Plaintiff then argues that the equities are with the Plaintiff and this court should therefore grant Plaintiff the refunds. Unfortunately, this is simply not a sufficient reason to overlook the clear dictates of Congress as set out in the Internal Revenue Code.

Plaintiff also argues that the mitigation provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1311-14, apply to allow the refunds in this case. Section 1311 provides:

General Rule.-If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, other than this part and other than section 7122 (relating to compromises), then the effect of the error shall be corrected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in section 1314.

The Seventh Circuit has noted that the party who attempts to invoke the mitigation provisions has the burden of proving that: