No. 93 Civ 4968(VLB)
[…] Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 22, 103 S.Ct. 2841, 2853, 77 L.Ed.2d 420 (1983). Were the contrary the case, races to the courthouse would be encouraged because a party preferring to avoid federal jurisdiction could seek to preempt potential federal litigation by initiating state litigation first even though the claim was essentially federal in nature. Such races to the courthouse would be particularly contrary to national labor policy. Section 201 of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. § 171, calls for "settlement of issues between employers and employees through the processes of conference and collective bargaining," an objective inconsistent with efforts to get to the favored courthouse first.
IV
Federal common law under § 301 favors and authorizes enforcement of agreements between labor and management to arbitrate disputes. See United Steelworkers v. American Mfg.