Olachea v. City of Mex.
[…] Defendant Jason Cox of the San Juan County Sheriff's Department is alleged to have caused Plaintiff to be charged with the crime of Great Bodily Harm by Vehicle [based on injuries to his passenger, Desiree Trujillo]. See NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(C). Alternatively, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Brown lied to his fellow officers so they would initiate prosecution of Plaintiff for the crime of Great Bodily Harm by vehicle. Plaintiff was not convicted of Great Bodily Harm by vehicle but he was charged with and pled guilty to the crime of driving while under the influence of alcohol.

NMSA 1978, § 66-8-101 states in relevant part that: "A person who commits homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug or while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code."