Oksner v. Blakey
[…] Oct. 31, 2007)

Opinion

No. C 07-2273 SBA.

October 31, 2007


ORDER [Docket No 12]


This matter comes before the Court on Defendants' Motion to Dismiss [Docket No 12]. Having read and considered the arguments presented by the parties in the papers submitted to the Court, the Court finds this matter appropriate for resolution without a hearing. For the reasons set forth below, the Court hereby grants Defendants' Motion to Dismiss.

BACKGROUND

I. The Age 60 Rule

The Federal Aviation Act of 1958 directs the FAA to "promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce." 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a). The FAA "shall carry out [its duties] in a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in air transportation" and shall consider "the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest." Id. § 44701(c), (d)(1)(A). The FAA must implement that mandate by prescribing "regulations in the interest of safety for the maximum hours or periods of service of airmen and other employees of air carriers" and by establishing "minimum safety standards" for air carriers. Id. § 44701(a)(4), (b)(1).