13cv4273 (PGG) (DF)
[…] Although a finding of fault "depends on all of the circumstances in the particular case," an individual will be found to be at fault in connection with an overpayment when an incorrect payment resulted from a "[f]ailure to furnish information which the individual knew or should have known was material" or from "[a]n incorrect statement made by the individual which he [or she] knew or should have known was incorrect," or where the individual "did not return a payment which he [or she] knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. In determining whether an individual was without fault in connection with an overpayment, the Agency must "specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation of [the] individual (including any lack of facility with the English language)." 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(1)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. Among other things, the Agency must consider "the individual's understanding of the reporting requirements, the agreement to report events affecting payments, knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported, . . . [and] ability to comply with the reporting requirements." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552; see Kennedy v. Apfel, No. 96cv3295 (LAP) (SEG), 1998 WL 567676, at *5-6 (S.D.N.Y. June 26, 1998) (considering claimant's education level and literacy in determining that he was not without fault concerning an overpayment of SSDI benefits), aff'd, 173 F.3d 844 (2d Cir. 1999).